The 73rd primetime Emmy Awards 2021 came off on Sunday 19th September at Los Angeles with Netflix Royal drama and Apple TV comedy Ted lasso bagging majority of the awards.

Emmy awards 2021

The Crown’s prizes included the best drama series, plus four acting wins for Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, and Tobias Menzies.

Anderson won for her portrayal of Margaret Thatcher, Menzies for the Duke of Edinburgh, and O’Connor for Prince Charles.

Emmy award 2021 winners from UK included Michaela Coel, she won the outstanding writing for a limited series for her sexual consent drama I May Destroy You.

“I dedicate this story to every single survivor of sexual assault,” she said as she collected her award.

Coel also used her speech to address aspiring writers directly, telling them: “Write the tale that scares you, that makes you feel uncertain, that isn’t comfortable, I dare you.”

She said staying away from social media could help to create their best work.

“Do not be afraid to disappear, from it, from us, for a while, and see what comes to you in the silence,” she said.

Kate Winslet and Ewan McGregor were named the best-limited series actress and actor for Mare of Easttown and Halston respectively.

Winslet said: “I want to acknowledge my fellow nominees in this decade that has to be about women having each other’s backs. I support you, I salute you, I am proud of all of you.”

The HBO crime drama saw the actress play a police detective who is investigating the murder of a young girl in a working-class community in Pennsylvania.

Paying tribute to writer and creator Brad Ingelsby, she added: “You created a middle-aged, imperfect, flawed mother, and you made us all feel validated.”

Her Mare of Easttown co-stars Evan Peters and Julianne Nicholson also both won supporting actor and actress for their performances in the show.

Jason Sudeikis was named best lead comedy actor for his performance in Ted Lasso, while his British co-stars, Hannah Waddingham and Brett Goldstein, won best supporting actress and actor.

“This show is about family, it’s about mentors and teachers, it’s about teammates,” Sudeikis said. “And I wouldn’t be here without those three things in my life.”

His co-star Waddingham, a successful theatre actress, called for more stage stars to be given TV roles during her acceptance speech.

“West End musical performers need to be on screen more,” she told the audience. “Please give us a chance because we won’t let you down.”

She paid tribute to co-star and fellow nominee Juno Temple, saying she wished she could share the prize with her.

Goldstein won outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series for his portrayal of cantankerous club captain Roy Kent. The 41-year-old said starring in the show had been “one of the greatest honours” of his life.

Ted Lasso, which first aired on Apple TV last year, tells the story of a US football coach who moves to the UK to coach a fictional Premiership team.

Emmy Awards 2021 Winners Full List

Below is a list of the 73rd prime time Emmy awards winners

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston” *WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” *WINNER

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Thomas Brodie Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Evan Peters, “Mare Of Easttown” *WINNER

Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare Of Easttown” *WINNER

Jean Smart, “Mare Of Easttown”

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Jean Smart, “Hacks” *WINNER

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”

Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” *WINNER

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown” *WINNER

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”

Tobias Menzies, “The Crown” *WINNER

Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” *WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”

Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”

Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding reality/competition series
“The Amazing Race”

“Nailed It!”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” *WINNER

“Top Chef”

“The Voice”

Outstanding variety talk series
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“Conan”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Bo Burnham: Inside”

“David Byrne’s American Utopia”

“8:46” — Dave Chappelle

“Friends: The Reunion”

“Hamilton” *WINNER

“A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote”

Outstanding limited Series
“WandaVision”

“Mare of Easttown”

“I May Destroy You”

“The Underground Railroad”

“The Queen’s Gambit” *WINNER

Outstanding comedy series
“Black-ish”

“Cobra Kai”

“Emily in Paris”

“Hacks”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Kominsky Method”

“Pen15”

“Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Outstanding drama series
“The Boys”

“Bridgerton”

“The Crown” *WINNER

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Pose”

Watch Video Below;

https://youtu.be/7afUNnws9-w

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here