Volta Media Excellence Awards 2022 Nominations List

0
292
Volta Media Excellence Awards 2022 Nominations List

Edy’s Promotion, organizers of the Volta Media Excellence Awards, has unveiled the full list of nominees for the third edition of the prestigious award. The Volta Media Excellence Awards opened its nominations to the general public from 7th April 2022 to 7th May 2022.

In a statement, the management of VMEA said, a total of two hundred and thirty-six (236) nominations were received where one hundred and forty-four (144) nominees have been shortlisted.

The Public Relations Officer of the VMEA explained that this year’s edition will see nominees vying for a total of 33 categories.

Volta Media Excellence Awards 2022 Nominations List

Here is a full list of Volta Media Excellence Awards 2022 Nominations List nominees and categories

BLOG OF THE YEAR

Mintah.net

Otixpres.com

Xorlali.com

Celebritieshit.com

Ghanamusicweb.com

Coverghana.com.gh

Collegedeskgh.info

Akpininews.com

Dklassgh.com

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Isaac Mintah – Mintah.net

Teddy V. Gawuga – Ted News Ghana

Esther Xorlali Kugbey – Xorlali.com

Ghanamusicweb.com

Agboni Nicholas Kelvin – Coverghana.com.gh Prosper Wise Amegbe – Akpininews.com & College Desk GH

Dklass GH – Dklassgh.com

DISCOVERY BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Isaac Mintah – Mintah.net

Kaledzi Jonathan Woemenyah – Proffetwan.net

Dagadu Prince Atsu (Bill Lytil) – Exxtasy360.com

Evans Manasseh – Otixpres.com

Esther Xorlali Kugbey – Xorlali.com

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu – Modern Ghana News

Hypeonlinegh.com

Nutakor Sam – Tugafari Reggae Vybez

Prosper Wise Amegbe – Akpininews.com & College Desk GH

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR

Pin Kode

Sewornu Senam

Starman Akuala

Ayigbe Dick Official – Volta Hype Management

Ayuba Amadu Salifu

Dklass GH

GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Amegbor Simon – Vision Grafics

Daniel Amekudzi – Graceland IT solutions

1Stan Graphics

CINEMATOGRAPHER/ PHOTOGRAPER OF THE YEAR

Edem Sogah – Kel’s Photography

Awumi Mamba Edem – Rich-Rock Multimedia

Ralph Photography

K2 Pixels

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Black Promos

Volta Showbiz

DJ Scizma

DJ Smooth – Nyatefe Radio

MC OF THE YEAR

Walter King

Ahumah Marthias ( MC Phlava)

Khing Popzzy

Sorkpor Remember (SorkMedia)

MEDIA SCHOOL/ COLLEGE OF THE YEAR

KM Media Training Institute

Alphabet Media College

ONLINE TV STATION OF THE YEAR

Hors Media TV

Amuga TV

Avenor TV

Akpe TV

MALE RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Papa J – Sela Radio

Walter King – Kuul FM

Smooth King – Shine

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Khing Popzzy – Jubilee Radio

Francis Kaledzi – Revival FM

FEMALE RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Charlotte Ebo – Shine FM

Edwina Satey – Aboo FM

Maame Esi Nyamekye( Morning Angel) – VOV Radio

RADIO SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu ( Captain Worlax) – Jubilee Radio

Raymond Canldron – Sela Radio

REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Mac-Wonder – Denyigba Radio

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy) – Sela Radio.

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Dzipomor – Prophet Felix Tsoeke Nanevi – Denyigba Radio

My Worship, My Sacrifice – Lydia Selasi – Revival FM

Daily Dose Of Motivation – Rev Pastor DCK Gabla – Lukusi Radio

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Azarow – Revival FM

DJ Zoologee

Ebor Moses ( DJ Destiny) – Heritage FM

DJ Angel – B

DJ Highgrade – West FM

DJ Sena – Volta Premier

DJ Kindergarten – Lorlornyo FM

FEMALE RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR.

Charlotte Ebo – Shine FM

Victoria Benuwa Semefa – Lukusi Radio

Gloria Mawusi Ama Akorli – Tosh FM & Tosh TV

Seraphine Xornam Nyuiemedi ( Royal Majesty) – Volta Star Radio

MALE RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR

Prince Nornorme – Shine FM

Galley David – Lukusi Radio

Kekeli K. Blamey – Sandcity Radio

Obed Akoto – Hilz FM

RADIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy ) – Sela Radio

Christopher Etsey Amedegbe – Shine FM

DJ Highgrade – West FM

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

Kuul 103.5

Hilz 91.7 FM

Revival 99.3 FM

Lukusi Radio 96.1MHz

Sandcity Radio 88.9MHz

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

DJ Obey – Dzigbordi FM

DJ Equity – Denyigba Radio

MaGuy – Beyond FM

Smooth King – Shine FM

DRIVE TIME SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR.

Joe Pardy – Denyigba Radio

CABMAN – VOV Radio

DJ Password – Beyond FM.

RADIO TALK SHOWS HOST OF THE YEAR

James Attram – Swiss FM

Cosmos Amen Posh – Shine FM

Hilda Atta-Drayi ( Bronzy) – Lukusi Radio

RADIO SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR

Yentumi Mawuli ( Sanja Ninja) – Oti Radio

Dennis Eli Jr. – Sandcity Radio – Keta

Stephen Kwaku Asare Jnr. – VOV Radio

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Francophone Arena – Revival 99.3 FM

Hilz FM Morning Show – Hilz FM

Pass on the Mic – Stonecity 90.7 FM

The Bed Room – Holy FM

Children Hour – Flow FM

MID – MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Edward Kercy ( DJ Citrus) – Sandcity Radio

Papa J – Sela Radio

Nicki Biney – West FM – Ho

DJ Kindergarten – Lorlornyo FM

Maame Esi Nyamekye(Morning Angel) – VOV Radio

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Patrick Kwaku Dzramado – Sandcity Radio – Keta

Cosmos Amen Posh – Shine FM

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Charles Suglo – Hilz FM

RADIO LOCAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Borborbor Special – Paul Nyakpo – Ho FM

Time with Our Queen Mothers – Lukusi Radio

EMERGING MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR.

Toosweet Jorley – Amuga TV

Julien Delali Yao Kpewu ( DJ Awake) – Volta Premier 98.1 FM

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy) Sela Radio

Egbeako Anthony – Freelance Journalist

VOLTA REGIONAL CORRESPONDENT/ REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Ibrahim Nana Yaw Nsor – Adinkra TV

Elija Deku – Swiss FM

Faisel Abdul – Iddrisu – GH One TV / Starr FM

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu – Modern Ghana News

Egbeako Anthony – Freelance Journalist

VOLTA MEDIA PERSONALITY DIASPORA

KCJ – K-squredmedia.com / Producer Kessben FM – Accra.

Original Champion DELA 1 – Accra 100.5 FM – Accra

Emefa Kpekata – Uthentic Mama – Top FM & Dadi FM. – Uthentic Borborbor – Accra

Anita Akpene Nyahe – Reporter/ Producer – Hot FM – Accra

MOST DESERVING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Lincoln

David Mawutor ( Hadzixevi )

3AF Rasty

Witty boyGH

Costive DI Burner

MR KLEVA

Mzkhall GH

VMEA ULTIMATE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Raymond Canldron – Sela Radio

Evan Attah Akangla – Swiss FM / IGNESS

Bubune Mizpah – Denyigba Radio

Here is a full list of nominees and categories

BLOG OF THE YEAR

Mintah.net

Otixpres.com

Xorlali.com

Celebritieshit.com

Ghanamusicweb.com

Coverghana.com.gh

Collegedeskgh.info

Akpininews.com

Dklassgh.com

BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Isaac Mintah – Mintah.net

Teddy V. Gawuga – Ted News Ghana

Esther Xorlali Kugbey – Xorlali.com

Ghanamusicweb.com

Agboni Nicholas Kelvin – Coverghana.com.gh Prosper Wise Amegbe – Akpininews.com & College Desk GH

Dklass GH – Dklassgh.com

DISCOVERY BLOGGER OF THE YEAR

Isaac Mintah – Mintah.net

Kaledzi Jonathan Woemenyah – Proffetwan.net

Dagadu Prince Atsu (Bill Lytil) – Exxtasy360.com

Evans Manasseh – Otixpres.com

Esther Xorlali Kugbey – Xorlali.com

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu – Modern Ghana News

Hypeonlinegh.com

Nutakor Sam – Tugafari Reggae Vybez

Prosper Wise Amegbe – Akpininews.com & College Desk GH

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR

Pin Kode

Sewornu Senam

Starman Akuala

Ayigbe Dick Official – Volta Hype Management

Ayuba Amadu Salifu

Dklass GH

GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Amegbor Simon – Vision Grafics

Daniel Amekudzi – Graceland IT solutions

1Stan Graphics

CINEMATOGRAPHER/ PHOTOGRAPER OF THE YEAR

Edem Sogah – Kel’s Photography

Awumi Mamba Edem – Rich-Rock Multimedia

Ralph Photography

K2 Pixels

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

Black Promos

Volta Showbiz

DJ Scizma

DJ Smooth – Nyatefe Radio

MC OF THE YEAR

Walter King

Ahumah Marthias ( MC Phlava)

Khing Popzzy

Sorkpor Remember (SorkMedia)

MEDIA SCHOOL/ COLLEGE OF THE YEAR

KM Media Training Institute

Alphabet Media College

ONLINE TV STATION OF THE YEAR

Hors Media TV

Amuga TV

Avenor TV

Akpe TV

MALE RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Papa J – Sela Radio

Walter King – Kuul FM

Smooth King – Shine

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Khing Popzzy – Jubilee Radio

Francis Kaledzi – Revival FM

FEMALE RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

Charlotte Ebo – Shine FM

Edwina Satey – Aboo FM

Maame Esi Nyamekye( Morning Angel) – VOV Radio

RADIO SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu ( Captain Worlax) – Jubilee Radio

Raymond Canldron – Sela Radio

REGGAE SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Mac-Wonder – Denyigba Radio

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy) – Sela Radio.

RELIGIOUS PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Dzipomor – Prophet Felix Tsoeke Nanevi – Denyigba Radio

My Worship, My Sacrifice – Lydia Selasi – Revival FM

Daily Dose Of Motivation – Rev Pastor DCK Gabla – Lukusi Radio

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Azarow – Revival FM

DJ Zoologee

Ebor Moses ( DJ Destiny) – Heritage FM

DJ Angel – B

DJ Highgrade – West FM

DJ Sena – Volta Premier

DJ Kindergarten – Lorlornyo FM

FEMALE RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR.

Charlotte Ebo – Shine FM

Victoria Benuwa Semefa – Lukusi Radio

Gloria Mawusi Ama Akorli – Tosh FM & Tosh TV

Seraphine Xornam Nyuiemedi ( Royal Majesty) – Volta Star Radio

MALE RADIO NEWSCASTER OF THE YEAR

Prince Nornorme – Shine FM

Galley David – Lukusi Radio

Kekeli K. Blamey – Sandcity Radio

Obed Akoto – Hilz FM

RADIO PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy ) – Sela Radio

Christopher Etsey Amedegbe – Shine FM

DJ Highgrade – West FM

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR

Kuul 103.5

Hilz 91.7 FM

Revival 99.3 FM

Lukusi Radio 96.1MHz

Sandcity Radio 88.9MHz

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

DJ Obey – Dzigbordi FM

DJ Equity – Denyigba Radio

MaGuy – Beyond FM

Smooth King – Shine FM

DRIVE TIME SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR.

Joe Pardy – Denyigba Radio

CABMAN – VOV Radio

DJ Password – Beyond FM.

RADIO TALK SHOWS HOST OF THE YEAR

James Attram – Swiss FM

Cosmos Amen Posh – Shine FM

Hilda Atta-Drayi ( Bronzy) – Lukusi Radio

RADIO SPORTS HOST OF THE YEAR

Yentumi Mawuli ( Sanja Ninja) – Oti Radio

Dennis Eli Jr. – Sandcity Radio – Keta

Stephen Kwaku Asare Jnr. – VOV Radio

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Francophone Arena – Revival 99.3 FM

Hilz FM Morning Show – Hilz FM

Pass on the Mic – Stonecity 90.7 FM

The Bed Room – Holy FM

Children Hour – Flow FM

MID – MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Edward Kercy ( DJ Citrus) – Sandcity Radio

Papa J – Sela Radio

Nicki Biney – West FM – Ho

DJ Kindergarten – Lorlornyo FM

Maame Esi Nyamekye(Morning Angel) – VOV Radio

RADIO MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

Patrick Kwaku Dzramado – Sandcity Radio – Keta

Cosmos Amen Posh – Shine FM

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Charles Suglo – Hilz FM

RADIO LOCAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Borborbor Special – Paul Nyakpo – Ho FM

Time with Our Queen Mothers – Lukusi Radio

EMERGING MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR.

Toosweet Jorley – Amuga TV

Julien Delali Yao Kpewu ( DJ Awake) – Volta Premier 98.1 FM

Peter Narteh ( The Beautiful Bwoy) Sela Radio

Egbeako Anthony – Freelance Journalist

VOLTA REGIONAL CORRESPONDENT/ REPORTER OF THE YEAR

Ibrahim Nana Yaw Nsor – Adinkra TV

Elija Deku – Swiss FM

Faisel Abdul – Iddrisu – GH One TV / Starr FM

Evans Worlanyo Ameamu – Modern Ghana News

Egbeako Anthony – Freelance Journalist

VOLTA MEDIA PERSONALITY DIASPORA

KCJ – K-squredmedia.com / Producer Kessben FM – Accra.

Original Champion DELA 1 – Accra 100.5 FM – Accra

Emefa Kpekata – Uthentic Mama – Top FM & Dadi FM. – Uthentic Borborbor – Accra

Anita Akpene Nyahe – Reporter/ Producer – Hot FM – Accra

MOST DESERVING ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Lincoln

David Mawutor ( Hadzixevi )

3AF Rasty

Witty boyGH

Costive DI Burner

MR KLEVA

Mzkhall GH

VMEA ULTIMATE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

Julius Atisu – Amenuveve Radio

Raymond Canldron – Sela Radio

Evan Attah Akangla – Swiss FM / IGNESS

Bubune Mizpah – Denyigba Radio

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here