AFCON 2023: Full Tournament Schedule

AFCON 2023: Full Tournament Schedule. Africa Cup of Nations 2023 Fixtures Unveiled in Cote d’Ivoire. The highly anticipated Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) 2023, the premier men’s football tournament on the African continent, has officially commenced in Cote d’Ivoire. The tournament is spread across six stadiums situated in five cities: Abidjan, Yamoussoukro, Bouake, Korhogo, and San Pedro.

With a total of 24 teams in the competition, they are distributed among six groups. The format dictates that the top two teams from each group, along with the four best-ranked third-placed teams, will advance to the knockout stage.

AFCON 2023: Full Tournament Schedule

Below is the comprehensive list of fixtures for the AFCON 2023 tournament, with all times presented in GMT. Football enthusiasts worldwide can now gear up for the thrilling matches that will unfold in the coming weeks. Let the games begin!

Group stage

Saturday, January 13
Group A: Ivory Coast vs Guinea-Bissau (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Sunday, January 14
Group A: Nigeria vs Equatorial Guinea (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 14:00)
Group B: Egypt vs Mozambique (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Group B: Ghana vs Cape Verde (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Monday, January 15
Group C: Senegal vs The Gambia (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 14:00)
Group C: Cameroon vs Guinea (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 17:00)
Group D: Algeria vs Angola (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 20:00)

READ ALSO:  South Korea Vs Ghana LIVE

Tuesday, January 16
Group D: Burkina Faso vs Mauritania (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 14:00)
Group E: Tunisia vs Namibia (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 17:00)
Group E: Mali vs South Africa (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 20:00)

Wednesday, January 17
Group F: Morocco vs Tanzania (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 17:00)
Group F: DR Congo vs Zambia (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 20:00)

Thursday, January 18
Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Guinea-Bissau (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 14:00)
Group A: Ivory Coast vs Nigeria (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Group B: Egypt vs Ghana (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Friday, January 19
Group B: Cape Verde vs Mozambique (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 14:00)
Group C: Senegal vs Cameroon (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 17:00)
Group C: Guinea vs The Gambia (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 20:00)

Saturday, January 20
Group D: Algeria vs Burkina Faso (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 14:00)
Group D: Mauritania vs Angola (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 17:00)
Group E: Tunisia vs Mali (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 20:00)

Sunday, January 21
Group E: South Africa vs Namibia (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 20:00)
Group F: Morocco vs DR Congo (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 14:00)
Group F: Zambia vs Tanzania (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 17:00)

Monday, January 22
Group A: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Group A: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Group B: Cape Verde vs Egypt (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)
Group B: Mozambique vs Ghana (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

READ ALSO:  Don’t Beg People To Love You, Use Juju On Them – Hajia Bintu Advises

Tuesday, January 23
Group C: The Gambia vs Cameroon (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 17:00)
Group C: Guinea vs Senegal (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 17:00)
Group D: Angola vs Burkina Faso (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 20:00)
Group D: Mauritania vs Algeria (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 20:00)

Wednesday, January 24
Group E: Namibia vs Mali (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 17:00)
Group E: South Africa vs Tunisia (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 17:00)
Group F: Tanzania vs DR Congo (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 20:00)
Group F: Zambia vs Morocco (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 20:00)

Round of 16

Saturday, January 27
Game 37: Winners of Group D vs third-best team across Group B/E/F (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 17:00)
Game 38: Runners-up of Group A vs runners-up of Group C (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Sunday, January 28
Game 39: Winners of Group A vs third-best team across Group C/D/E (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Game 40: Runners-up of Group B vs Group Runners-up of Group F (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 20:00)

Monday, January 29
Game 41: Winners of Group B vs third-best team across Group A/C/D (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Game 42: Winners of Group C vs third-best team across Group A/B/F (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 20:00)

READ ALSO:  2021 Ghana Football Awards: Asamoah Gyan crowned Player of the Decade -See full list of winners

Tuesday, January 30
Game 43: Winners of Group E vs runners-up of Group D (Amadou Gon Coulibaly Stadium, Korhogo, 17:00)
Game 44: Winners of Group F vs runners-up of Group E (Laurent Pokou Stadium, San Pedro, 20:00)

Quarterfinals

Friday, February 2
Game 45: Winners of Game 38 vs Winners of Game 37 (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 17:00)
Game 46: Winners of Game 40 vs Winners of Game 39 (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Saturday, February 3
Game 47: Winners of Game 43 vs Winners of Game 42 (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 17:00)
Game 48: Winners of Game 41 vs Winners of Game 44 (Charles Konan Banny Stadium, Yamoussoukro, 20:00)

Semifinals

Wednesday, February 7
Game 49: Winners of Game 45 vs Winners of Game 48 (Stade de la Paix, Bouake, 17:00)
Game 50: Winners of Game 47 vs Winners of Game 46 (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Third place playoff

Saturday, 10 February
Game 51: Game 49 vs Game 50 losers (Felix Houphouet-Boigny Stadium, Abidjan, 20:00)

Final

Sunday, 11 February
Game 52: (Alassane Ouattara Stadium, Abidjan (20:00)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here